Friday, December 11, 2009

More Christmas Pics...........

Went simple with the front porch
this time....

Living room.....

I like doing this basket with "snow"...

just plug it in! it's really pretty in person

I just love these pillows...

here's what's over the cabinet...

this was my first year doing this..normally i just put
a village up there and plug it in..but i really like the
garland better... 

Well I may not post anymore until the NewYear,
I'll be busy with presents and family and my son has
a birthday a week after Christmas,my husband 2 weeks
after him and my daughter 3 weeks after that...WHEW!!!
then it will be time to decorate for Valentines that won't
be too bad I'll just leave the Candyland tree up for that :)
I do hope you all have a Merry Christmas and a very
Happy New Year...I'll see you in 2010 !! God Bless!
Happy Decorating,

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Decorations for the kitchen.............

I seem to be showing my Christmas
decorations in stages :) so with that
said here the kitchen!

the "wrapped"gifts on top are just empty boxes
I had...sometimes I use empty detergant and
pizza works!

I am really surprised that this sign hasn't gotten
knocked down yet...this is a opening over looking
the family room....

and here are some more "presents" over the kitchen
cabinets...with peppermint paper plates!

the other side.........

the "present" you see here is a empty box also :)

a little wreath for the pantry door.....

a reindeer for the garage door....                          

I'm still adding touches here and there...seems like
every day I'm doing something...but it's fun though!
Happy Decorating,

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Dining room is decorated...

As my family pulled out of the driveway
Thanksgiving night I started takingdown
my fall decorations so here's what I've
done in the dining room......

closer look at the hutch....

 my Candyland-Gingerbread tree :)

 the topper...

the chandlier....

my dining table which i'm proud's simple and I
think that's what I like about it....

 this wooden house i bought pre-made a while back
painted it red of course and it's been now
it actually has a purpose...i just added the gingerbread
girls inside just to have some where to put them :)

and on the other side of the room my Santa and village

closer look......

I'm so pleased with the way my dining room turned
out...i would like to get some actual curtains up in
there instead of just the sheers but one thing at a time!

Happy Decorating,

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Happy Thanksgiving one and ALL!!!

I just wanted to add a couple of pics....

I hope you all have a wonderful THANKSGIVING!
Happy Decorating,

Friday, November 20, 2009

My new snowman!

I'd been debating on getting a
prelit snowman for the front porch
well....last night while I was out I
went ahead and got him...

the box was what I'd say rather large but I got him in
the truck anyway! my idea is to put him on
the front porch on the top step by the door
if he'll fit....he's 5ft ...that's a nice size so
he'll be pretty tall...well..I'm 5'4" so that's
tall to me :)

another view...

 when I get him all set up and the porch looking
the way I want it I'll post more pics. I hope y'all
have a great weekend...looking forward to
Happy Decorating,

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Love tha Gingerbread kits!...

Since I'm not a good "bake from
scratch" kinda gal...I look forward
to these kits every year so I can do
them with the kids but since they've
gotten older they like to do them
by themselves....

this was my first time seeing the train...I knew
they had the house and now Walmart has the
little villages. I got this train over the weekend
at Bed Bath and Beyond...if I'm not mistaken
I think I saw the tree there....or that might
have been Walmart also...between getting
ready for Thanksgiving and Christmas
shopping and wrapping everything's
running together these days...

here's a pic of the back showing directions......

Well I've started on my shopping for the kids
and I'm trying to do better than last year by
wrapping as I go it makes me feel like I'm
ahead of the game! I hope everyone has a
safe and great weekend be careful out there
you can already tell that traffic is picking up!

Happy Decorating,

Friday, November 13, 2009

Making a "word" wall....

Hey y'all....

Ok last weekend I was at my local Big Lots
( love that store)and noticed that they had the
"words/sayings" that youcan put on your wall....
now why didn't I think of this? soI purchased a can....

so I decided I'd go ahead and put this on the wall...
there were2 places I was thinking about but decided
to put them here...

on this blank wall over the piano...this area needed
"something"..i'd been thinking about some wrought
iron pieces from Hobby Lobby but oh well...
this was here goes...........

here's what it looked like just outta the can...

 on the wall...

and here's what it looks like finished....
as you'll probably notice like Idid...
I put too much spacing! so I looked
at the instructions again and tried to use
a hair dryer to remove it and it won't
budge ! :( my friend told me that I might be
able to remove it with some alcohol)....
but wait till hubby sees wonder what
he's gonna say...gulp :)

I realize now that I should have put JOYOUS under
HOLIDAYS maybe...and I was thinking that I
always get another symbol of some kind and put in
that space....hmmm...

this maybe up all year...forever if I can't get it down..
has anyone out there ever used this product and have
you had trouble getting it down??? Well I hope you
all have a happy and safe's gonna be
pretty my way.

Happy Decorating,